2022 Countywide Spelling Bee Winners Announced

GISD Announces Winners of 2022 Countywide Spelling Bee
Posted on 05/11/2022
Photo of 9-12th grade 2022 Spelling Bee Winners

FLINT– The Genesee Intermediate School District (GISD) is excited to announce and congratulate the participants and winners of the 2022 Countywide Spelling Bee. This year, 91 students from 13 school districts across Genesee County put their spelling skills to the test.

Each student to place in the top three of the Regional Spelling Bees received a medal along with a gift card to Barnes & Noble. Students who placed in the top three of the Championship Spelling Bee (one for grades 5-8 and another for grades 9-12) received a plaque along with a Barnes & Noble gift card. First place winners of the championship divisions (5th-8th grades and 9th-12th grades) get to take the trophy back to their school, where it will proudly be on display for the next year. 

GISD congratulates all the students who participated in the Countywide Spelling Bee. Below are the names of the 2022 Countywide Spelling Bee Championship winners, followed by those who placed in their division.

 

5th - 8th Grade Championship Winners

 1st Place:  Sophie Wetherell  
                     Clio  
 2nd Place:  Kassidy Hays  
                      Holy Family  
 3rd Place:  Skyler Wamsley  
                      Grand Blanc  

9th - 12th Grade Championship Winners

 1st Place:  Jacob Horkey   
                     Flushing  
 2nd Place:  Isabelle Scherbovich
 
                      Lake Fenton  
 3rd Place:  Liam Burger  
                      Clio  


Grade Level Winners

5th Grade

6th Grade

7th Grade

8th Grade

1st - Rahaf Al Jayyousi

1st - Liam Ngo

1st - Rosemary Stacey

1st - Ronan Buchholz

   Genesee Academy

   Grand Blanc

  Gen. Co. Catholic  Schs.

   Lake Fenton

2nd - Kassidy Hays

2nd - JD Schroeder

2nd - Skyler Wamsley

2nd - Sophie Wetherell

   Holy Family

   Flushing

   Grand Blanc

   Clio

3rd - Maverick Montpass

3rd - Christian Keil

3rd - Lauren Navock

3rd - Jeron Blade

   Genesee Schools

   Flushing

   Lake Fenton

   Flushing

 

9th Grade

10th Grade

11th Grade

12th Grade

1st - Liam Burger

1st - Isabelle Scherbovich

1st - Grace Polcik

1st - Ashton Brandon

   Clio

   Lake Fenton

   Clio

  Int’l Academy of Flint

2nd - Aleah Swilley

2nd - Kaylee King

2nd - Lauryn Bell

2nd - Jacob Horkey

   Mt. Morris

   Mt. Morris

   Flushing

   Flushing

3rd - Mohammad Jafari

3rd - Hadley Williams

3rd - Bethsaida Bock

3rd - Claire Jordan

   Carmen-Ainsworth

   Clio

   Flushing

   Lake Fenton